carpenters.trade

Cost guide

How much does door fitting cost?

Hanging an internal door costs £80 to £180 fitted, including hinges and a latch. A whole house of eight doors is usually £600 to £1,200 in labour, plus the doors themselves.

A door hung part open in its lining, hinges and packers in place

Typical prices

Ranges, not quotes. A quote depends on your room.

WorkTypical UK price
Hang one internal door, existing lining£80 to £180
Supply and fit internal door, standard£150 to £350
New lining and architrave per opening£60 to £120
Fire door, certified installation£250 to £450
External or composite door, fitted£350 to £700

Get the flooring decided before the doors are hung. A door trimmed for carpet and then met with 20mm engineered board has to come off again.

What moves the price

  • Whether the lining is already there and square. A new lining adds £60 to £120 per opening.
  • Door type. A hollow-core flush door hangs quickly; a solid oak door needs more planing and heavier hinges.
  • Fire doors. Certified installation, with heat-sealing strips that swell in a fire and controlled gaps, roughly doubles the labour.
  • Ironmongery. Latches are quick; mortice locks and multipoint locks take longer.
  • Trimming to clear a new floor covering.
Panelled timber doors set into a brick opening

What the money buys: hanging internal doors.

Who quotes for it

884 of the 1,142 carpenters and joiners listed on this site take on door fitting.

Where most of them are based: Sunderland (12), Aberdeen (12), Bolton (12), Peterborough (12), Wakefield (12).

Questions about door fitting

Can I fit a fire door myself?

You can hang a door, but a fire door only performs as certified if the hinges, strips, gaps and frame all match the tested specification. Where the rating matters legally, use someone who can document the install.

What is the difference between a door lining and a frame?

A lining is the timber box that finishes a stud opening internally. A frame is heavier, usually rebated, and is what an external or fire door hangs on.

Before you take a quote

More about door fitting Find someone near you